Jonathan 2016 with English Subtitles

 

$13.00

Comes on Region Free DVD-R

Description

Jonathan 2016
Unrated | 1h 39min | Drama | 6 October 2016 (Germany)

Storyline:

A young man learns that his dying father was once deeply in love with a man.

User review:

What a heartbreaking, soul-stirring and touching masterpiece. This movie drove me to tears, literally, It’s a roller coaster of feelings. a German dramatic perfection about love, closure, family secrets and forgiveness and the most beautiful thing about it is its realism, this is not your typical drama. It starts with the story of a boy living and taking care of his dying dad on their farm with his absently present aunt, yet the situation can’t but escalate as an old friend comes in and the shadows of the past start to surface and truths get told. We get through the agonizing lives of this characters living at what seemed like a simple life at first, a life that’s mostly built on lies causing big wounds for everyone especially Jonathan the protagonist, whom I admire a lot because, as long as these heavy secrets unfold he stood and was always there for his father, shut I won’t say more I don’t want to spoil the story. This movie is a mosaic about family, forgiveness, and love and if there’s one thing you will learn it’s that family can overcome everything and it’s never too late to make things right and find love even on the bed of death plus the end is very gratifying and warming so prepare the tissues.

Director: Piotr J. Lewandowski
Writers: Piotr J. Lewandowski (screenplay), Piotr J. Lewandowski (story)
Stars: Jannis Niewöhner, André Hennicke, Julia Koschitz
Country: Germany
Language: German
Release Date: 6 October 2016 (Germany)
Also Known As: Džonatan
Filming Locations: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

Jonathan 2016 with English Subtitles 13
Jonathan (2016)

99 min|Drama|06 Oct 2016

6.2Rating: 6.2 / 10 from 699 users
A young man learns that his dying father was once deeply in love with a man.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Jonathan 2016 with English Subtitles”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Report This Product