Space Raiders 1983

 

$12.00

Comes on Region Free DVD-R

Description

Space Raiders 1983
1h 24min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi | July 1983 (USA)

Storyline

A futuristic, sensitive tale of adventure and confrontation when a 10 year old boy is accidentally kidnapped by a spaceship filled with a motley crew of space pirates.

User review:

The last time I saw this movie, I was 10… hence the high rating. If I were to go back, I’m sure I’d find plot inconsistency, A horrible budget. and a touch of B acting.

The stuff most classics are made of right?

Not for the serious movie watcher. But a diamond in our scifi portfolios for those who love sci fi in all of its shame and glory.

As a kid I watched this movie with films like Ice Pirates, The Last Unicorn, ET, Battle Beyond the stars (which was made by the same company), Star Trek 1-3, Indian Jones, Old School Battlestar Galactica, Buck Rogers, and even VOLTRON!

This movie is a part of my childhood. I played with Lego’s and built spaceships to have battles not unlike those in the movie right in my back yard five out seven days a week, the other two I was watching movies like this one.

It’s good stuff. Right up there with the animated version of Lensman.

Director: Howard R. Cohen
Writer: Howard R. Cohen
Stars: Vince Edwards, David Mendenhall, Patsy Pease
Country: USA
Language: English
Release Date: July 1983 (USA)
Also Known As: Star Child
Filming Locations: Venice, Los Angeles, California, USA

Space Raiders 1983 9
Space Raiders (1983)

84 min|Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi|01 Jul 1983

4.7Rating: 4.7 / 10 from 925 users
A futuristic, sensitive tale of adventure and confrontation when a 10 year old boy is accidentally kidnapped by a spaceship filled with a motley crew of space pirates.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Space Raiders 1983”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Report This Product