Mad Ship 2013

 

$12.00

Comes on Region Free DVD-R

Description

Mad Ship 2013
1h 30min | Drama | 18 December 2013 (Denmark)

Storyline:

A poor young Scandinavian immigrant couple winds up in Canada in search of prosperity, but the hardship of the Great Depression takes a toll in a way they never feared when they went in search of the dream.

User review:

The young couple Tomas and Solveig Sorenson has left poor conditions in Scandinavia in search of the American dream. Winding up in the Canadian prairie, establishing their little family, but not much later they find the dream lost in the great depression. The farm they are renting is turning up no food or profit, and Solveig wants to go back home. But the ticket fairs are just as far away as their dream. Tomas goes to the city to find work, where no work is to be found. The distance between them has consequences that is going to take a toll on their relations and lives.

Based on a true story, this hard hitting Canadian depression tragedy is not for the faint hearted, or those in no need of heavy stuff. Well acted by Norwegian and Danish stars in the main roles; Line Verndal (as Solveig) and Nicolaj Lie Kaas (as Tomas), we’re following a tragedy which there where many of in the toll of the great depression. Filmed in bleak whitish colors expressing the time almost 100 years ago, as well as giving the right impression of depressing times, we see the dreams go down the drain one after another. Of course very realistically told, and with both lyrical and expressive amounts of feelings, we get the sense of reading a classic novel like Knut Hamnsun’s “Starvation”. Quite alike, though with a couple of decades earlier, we get the frustration down to the bone marrow of the suffering.

A strong story, which slowly but strongly are gripping you, sending the thoughts of the many ancestors of those who went in the search of the big dream. Today more than 30 million descendants of Scandinavian immigrants are living in Northern America. Now the poverty is great amongst large groups of the American population, whilst Scandinavia is on top of all statistics when it comes to wealth, democracy, transparency, dream realizing as well as securing equality and prosperity. In less than 100 years we’ve seen the table turn 180 degrees. In such perspective, this is food for thought. Dreams comes with a expiration date.

Director: David Mortin
Writers: David Mortin, Patricia Fogliato
Stars: Nikolaj Lie Kaas, Gil Bellows, Line Verndal
Country: Canada
Language: English | Norwegian | Danish
Release Date: 18 December 2013 (Denmark)
Also Known As: Madship
Filming Locations: Selkirk, Manitoba, Canada

Mad Ship 2013 15
Mad Ship (2013)

90 min|Drama|18 Dec 2013
5.4Rating: 5.4 / 10 from 136 users
A poor young Scandinavian immigrant couple winds up in Canada in search of prosperity, but the hardship of the Great Depression takes a toll in a way they never feared when they went in search of the dream.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Mad Ship 2013”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Report This Product