The Tree 2014 with English Subtitles

 
(1 customer review)

$13.00

Comes on Region Free DVD-R

Description

The Tree 2014
Drevo (original title)
1h 30min | Drama | 7 July 2014 (Czech Republic)

Storyline:

One story, three angles. In three chapters, the film’s plot is told through the eyes of two brothers and their mother Milena as we witness a tragic situation which befalls the family as the result of an accident. The two sons, adolescent Alek and his younger sibling Veli, are unable to leave their house, the only place where they feel safe. After a period of time, however, their refuge becomes a prison for the boys.

User review:

The film is told through the eyes of two brothers Alek (Jernej Kogovsek) and 9-yr old boy Veli (Lucas Matija Rosas Ursic) and their mother Milena (Katarina Stegnar) as we witness the situation these characters go through as a result of an accident. The director Sonja Prosenc, beautifully arranges the film in 3 chapters where we witness three points-of-view, types of emotions in a perfect order. The film manages to place the audience in those situations of not knowing what’s happening and why, to shock and feeling bad for them to guilt and eventual built up courage, wanting freedom. The cinematography while capturing the beauty uses blue-gray colors as perfect symbolisms which helps to add impressions. The music is original, different, makes you tap your feet rather than providing a rhythmic background. The Tree is a unique work that asks the viewer to focus, and although it might be too subtle for its own good, audiences who put an effort into the experience are rewarded for their patience.

Director: Sonja Prosenc
Writers: Sonja Prosenc, Mitja Licen (co-writer)
Stars: Katarina Stegnar, Jernej Kogovsek, Lukas Matija Rosas Ursic
Country: Slovenia | Italy
Language: Slovenian | Albanian
Release Date: 7 July 2014 (Czech Republic)
Also Known As: Copacul

The Tree 2014 with English Subtitles 13
The Tree (2014)

90 min|Drama|07 Jul 2014

7.1Rating: 7.1 / 10 from 91 users
The Tree is a chamber piece drama that vivisects family values, almost like in ancient tragedies determined by doom.

1 review for The Tree 2014 with English Subtitles

  1. FRANS P. (verified owner)

    Verified reviewVerified review - view originalExternal link

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Report This Product

0

Your Cart

Secured By miniOrange